Privacy and security

PremoSystems is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of of the personal information we collect.

We are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose personal information we collect for the primary purposes of our business when you have given express consent to do so. 

Collection of personal information

Our primary purpose is to risk assess employees, contractors and candidates for our clients. To perform the risk assessment we need to collect, store and manage personal information.

PremoSystems also collects, stores, manages and uses personal information about interactions with our personnel, online assets and products for all of our business purposes including but not limited to provision of service, improvement of our service and marketing and research.

Most of the PremoSystems website can be visited without disclosing personally-identifiable information. However we do collect personal information when vistors contact us by phone, fax, letter, email or other online service, register for demonstrations, subscribe to our newsletter, seek support, provide feedback or request information or services from us.

We also collect other types of personal data indirectly through use of our services, from referrals and by researching publicly available information sources such as but not limited to LinkedIn.

PremoSystems does not collect, manage, store or use information that is not required by us to legally conduct our business.

​Use of personal information

The personal information we collect will be used and managed as follows:

Pre Employment Risk Assessments

Our customers provide us with basic contact details about individuals that they require a risk assessment conducted for. The information is limited to basic contact and role details required to initiate our risk assessment process. PremoSystems is not responsible for how this information has been collected by our clients. The information is not used for any other purposes other than those related to our risk assessment services and for seeking feedback to improve our processes.

Risk assessment candidates are required to agree to our process before further personal information is collected from them.

The information provided to us by our clients and by the risk assessment candidates is analysed by our automated systems and manual review process to determine a risk score. Canddiates that complete our collection and assessment process have a summary report generated about them that is provided back to our clients. The summary report does not include all of the information collected by us and most information remains private and confidential.

Only limited PremoSystems staff, that have been trained on our privacy policy, have access to the full set of personal information collected as part of our risk assessment process.

Marketing

Personal information we collect for marketing purposes will only be used for our own marketing, will be kept secure and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, ammendment, or disclosure.

Only PremoSystems personnel and contractors, that have been trained on our privacy policy, have access to the personal information collected by us for marketing.

Other

Personal information collected during interactions with PremoSystems will only be used by us to respond to requests or to improve our processes and services. It will be kept secure and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, amendment, or disclosure. It will not be sold, transferred or provided to third party organisations without consent.

Only PremoSystems personnel and contractors, that have been trained on our privacy policy, have access to the personal information collected by us for other purposes.

Security and access of personal information

Personal information provided to us with will be kept confidential and secure and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, ammendment, or disclosure.

It will not be sold, transferred or provided to third party organisations without consent.

We will make reasonable attempts to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, up to date, and complete.

Where possible we will provide the ability to unsubscribe or remove details from our systems and our Privacy Officer can be contacted in other cases to remove details from our databases immediately.

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted to request access to and correction of the personal information PremoSystems holds.

PremoSystems Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way PremoSystems has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer with your complaint.

If we have not handled your personal information in an appropriate way we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly.

Contact Details

Information about us can be obtained by logging on to our website www.premosystems.com.au or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

PremoSystems Privacy Officer
1300 773 632
PO Box 461, Subiaco WA 6904
privacy@premosystems.com.au